Monday, 20 December 2010

i just woke up

i drew this last night, i like it a lot. when i'm back in london i'll scan it properly along with a bunch of other stuff i've done recently.
exciting plans have been made this weekend, gonna start a whole load of work related to the warehouse and hopefully going to make some little publications, and possibly work towards putting on an exhibition with sergei/other warehouse people. properly setting up a collective is going to be cool :)

Tuesday, 9 November 2010

too much celery..

i was sat in sbux waiting for chris to finish work and facebooking on my phone when i saw vickie's status saying "too much celery". i thought it was cute so i drew this:
i do rather like my graph paper moleskine

Thursday, 4 November 2010

japanese chin

a shitty semi close-up photo taken on my phone of my drawing for part 2 of the list project. this is a japanese chin, i have named him Moyogi.
i'll post about this properly when i have a decent photograph of the entire drawing and the fur detail around the mouth.

Tuesday, 2 November 2010

a spot of tea, a spot of drawing

drawings done while sat having a lovely cup of Regents Park blend in Yumchaa. intended for submission to Caffeine magazine.

minor delays

the skinny female model is my favourite for lifedrawing

nuff said.

wood engraving prints

for the first section of the list project i made some little japanese bound books with prints on the front. my words were chokkan, moyogi, ishi seki, hokidachi, sabamiki, kengai, and kabudachi... which are all forms of bonsai trees like "informal upright" etc
the books are 5cm square each, and although i don't really like these anymore i'm still pleased to have learned how to do a new print technique through making them.

here's my first attempt, you can see from the general fucked-ness that getting the hang of the wood engraving tools took me a while! (about half an hour lulz)
here's my 5 woodblocks i used for my actual prints, you can't see the images all that clearly because i cleaned the ink off them with white spirits so i didn't have to worry about getting it all over everything carrying them around after doing my prints.
but here's one of them close up, the ink caught in the grooves so y'all can see what it's like.
and here's 5 little finished books. joyyyy.
i don't really like them anymore, but oh well.
i especially don't like the one on the far right, i disliked that one from the start really! i might leave it out of my final piece when i hand it in. stupid hokidachi, nobody likes you. go away.

Monday, 11 October 2010

a summer day

apologies for the slightly shoddy scanning, it's pretty impossible to scan perfectly when something's put together with japanese binding, you get the idea...
the image of the pink socks is probably my favourite drawing i've ever done. so pretty :)

piccadilly circus

i took this photo nearly 2 years ago now, when i was visiting london randomly during my art foundation. i'd not uploaded it before but it's been on the wall in my various rooms pretty much since i took it. melissa prompted me to upload it seeing as i like it so much. it's taken at piccadilly circus in the evening, i love the strange quiet and desolation the photo has, despite the location it was taken. the featureless figures in the foreground (nice alliteration there katie) really capture the wonderful feeling i get when i go for a wander in central, walking the city to experience it, anonymous in a crowd, little flaneur that i am.
i really need to get a 35mm film camera again, i might look into loaning one from uni, although i don't know if there will be restrictions because i'm not a photography student, like if they get first dibs... i dunno. i miss using film and i miss using the darkroom. it's been faaaar too long my love!


the best 2 have been uploaded before, but i thought i'd still post them again with the rest of the book.

instax book

like i've said before, i love multiple exposure lomo photography, it's like drawing with light :)

bad week

this was a little book basically having a rant about an awful week i had back in august when i was househunting and everything possible went wrong for a few days, it's got lots more pages but these are the ones i like best :)

(btw the typo on the last one is an inside joke)